Terms and conditions

The Government of Canada and Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC) are committed to providing visitors with websites that are respectful of the diverse needs of Canadians, as well as privacy and copyright laws.

Privacy Notice

The Government of Canada and ESDC are committed to providing websites that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy policy and practices for ESDC’s online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Government of Canada considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, ESDC does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. ESDC would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

Communicating with the Government of Canada

If you choose to send ESDC an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by ESDC in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. ESDC does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act and Part 4 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with the Government of Canada are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

Personal information from emails or completed feedback forms is collected pursuant to the Employment and Social Development Act. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes and is included in Personal Information Bank Public Communications (PSU 914).

Third-Party Social Media

ESDC’s use of social media serves as an extension of its presence on the Web. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Government of Canada servers. Users who choose to interact with us via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them. ESDC uses Twitter (Twitter Privacy Policy) and YouTube (YouTube Privacy).

Personal information that you provide to the Government of Canada via social media account(s) is collected under the authority of the Department of Employment and Social Development. This information is collected to capture conversations (e.g. questions and answers, comments, “likes”, retweets) between you and ESDC. It may be used to respond to inquiries, or for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. Comments posted that violate Canadian law will be deleted and disclosed to law enforcement authorities. Comments that violate our rules of engagement will also be deleted. The personal information is included in Personal Information Bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938).

Improving your Experience on Government of Canada websites

Digital Markers (including cookies)

A digital marker is a resource created by the visitors’ browser in order to remember certain pieces of information for the Web server to reference during the same or subsequent visit to the website. Examples of digital markers are “cookies” or HTML5 Web storage. Some examples of what digital markers do are as follows:

  • they allow a website to recognize a previous visit each time the visitor accesses the site;
  • they track what information is viewed on a site which helps website administrators ensure visitors find what they are looking for.

ESDC uses sessional and persistent digital markers on some portions of its website. During your on-line visit, your browser exchanges data with ESDC’s Web server. The digital markers used do not allow ESDC to identify individuals.

You may adjust your browser settings to reject digital markers, including cookies, if you so choose. However, it may affect your ability to interact with ESDC’s website.

Web Analytics

Web analytics is the collection, analysis, measurement, and reporting of data about Web traffic and visits for purposes of understanding and optimizing Web usage. Information in digital markers may be used for the purpose of web analytics to remember your online interactions with ESDC’s website.

ESDC uses Google Analytics to improve its website. When your computer requests a ESDC Web page, our institution collects the following types of information for Web analytics:

  • the originating IP address;
  • the date and time of the request;
  • the type of browser used; and
  • the page(s) visited.

ESDC uses Google Analytics and the information collected is disclosed to Google Inc., an external third party service provider. Your IP address is anonymized prior to being stored on the service provider's servers in order to help safeguard your privacy. The information collected is de-personalized by truncating your IP address. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google.

Google Analytics uses “session” and “persistent” cookies; persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to the website.

We do not use this Google Analytics measurement tool on any secure sites, including ESDC's intranet (InfoWeb).

For further information, consult Google Analytics and its privacy policy.

You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies, by disabling JavaScript within your browser or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our website. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Protecting the Security of Government of Canada websites

ESDC employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the IP address of the computer that has contacted our website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

This information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate law enforcement authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting and is included in Personal Information Bank Security Incidents (PSU 939).

Inquiring about these Practices

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act, Part 4 of the Department of Employment and Social Development Act and privacy policies regarding ESDC’s Web presence may be directed to our Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

If you are not satisfied with ESDC’s response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Using Files Located on Non-Government of Canada Servers

To improve the functionality of our websites certain files (such as open source libraries, images, and scripts) may be delivered automatically to your browser via a trusted third-party server or Content Delivery Network. The delivery of these files is intended to provide a seamless user experience by speeding response times and avoiding the need for each visitor to download these files. Where applicable specific privacy statements covering these files are included in our Privacy Notice.

Providing Content in Our Official Languages

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when ESDC uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Linking to Non-Government of Canada websites

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Hyperlinking to and from ESDC, Labour and Service Canada websites

ESDC, Labour and Service Canada websites deliver information and services that are relevant to users and to the departmental and Government of Canada mandates. The following criteria will be used by ESDC, Labour and Service Canada to determine the suitability of links to and from their websites.

These criteria apply to all ESDC, Labour and Service Canada websites.

Parameters governing linking

  • ESDC, Labour and Service Canada reserve the right to refuse to post a link, to refuse to renew a link or to terminate an existing link without prior notice when there is non-compliance with the criteria mentioned below or for any other reason, including site navigation or content problems or frequent client complaints.
  • ESDC, Labour and Service Canada do not sell advertising or the benefits associated with links or banners.
  • ESDC, Labour and Service Canada do not control the availability of externally linked pages and are not responsible for links that do not work.
  • ESDC, Labour and Service Canada do not display third-party logos, images or icons on their websites unless a collaborative arrangement exists.

Links from ESDC, Labour and Service Canada's websites

If you would like ESDC, Labour and/or Service Canada to provide a link to your site from their websites, please review the following criteria before submitting your request. In general, ESDC, Labour and Service Canada websites link only to websites of organizations that are or have been affiliates or partners of ESDC, Labour and Service Canada.

Decisions to post links on ESDC, Labour and Service Canada websites will also be subject to these criteria:

  • The content of the site must reflect the aims and objectives of ESDC, Labour and Service Canada and be consistent with their mandates. In some cases, ESDC, Labour and Service Canada may consider linking to websites of organizations that are related to the overall Government of Canada mandate, as opposed to the individual mandates of ESDC, Labour and Service Canada.
  • The creation of a link must not provide unfair competitive advantage through online endorsements of third party interests. Links are provided for convenience purposes only and are not an endorsement or rating of the content of the linked sites.
  • Links created through a collaborative arrangement are not considered an endorsement or providing an unfair competitive advantage.
  • The site must not be considered inappropriate due to its content or its affiliations.
  • The content of the site must comply with the laws of Canada, including those related to copyright and privacy.
  • The content of the site must be kept current and accurate.
  • The site must allow users to navigate back to the present site; they cannot block the user's return to this site by using embedded code or other techniques within the linked page that prevent the use of the browser "back" button.
  • The site must provide contact information that includes, as a minimum, two of the following:
    • e-mail
    • postal mail
    • phone number
    • TTY/TDD

Preference may be given to sites that:

  • make their information available in both official languages;
  • meet the accessibility requirements outlined in the Standard on Web Accessibility; and
  • provide uninterrupted, free access to users.

Links to ESDC, Labour and Service Canada's websites

Generally, Government of Canada institutions encourage third parties to link to the Government of Canada. You do not need to request permission to link your site to the websites of ESDC, Labour and Service Canada. We do, however, ask that you follow these linking practices.

  • Use only text links.
  • Do not link and/or use the official symbols of the Government of Canada and the Federal Identity Program (FIP) signatures as navigational aids.
  • The official symbols of the Government of Canada and the FIP signatures are permitted to appear on non-government sites only when they are used to identify a government contribution or participation in a collaborative arrangement.
  • The creation of a link through such practices as framing must not confuse the user as to the source of the information.
  • The links provided must respect the copyright notice that governs materials published on the websites of ESDC, Labour and Service Canada.

Ownership and Usage of Content Provided on This Site (Copyright)

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by ESDC for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows.

Non-Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you:

  • exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at the URL where the original document is available.

Commercial Reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the copyright administrator, Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, Apply for Crown Copyright Authorization or write to:

Employment and Social Development Canada
Creative Services
140 Promenade du Portage, Phase IV, 10th Floor
Gatineau, QC
Canada
K1A 0J9

or

Email the copyright administrator (ESDC)

Reproduction of Government Symbols Notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization. Request for authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat may be addressed to:

Email the Federal Identity Program
Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Canada K1A 0R5